Morelia, Michoacán, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

Bisencio Varrocio Escallola

The marker includes a floor plan of the cathedral designed and built by Vicenzo Baroccio.
Inscription.

El 6 de agosto del año de 1660, Día de La Transfiguración del Señor, se colocó la primera piedra de esta catedral, magna obra encargada al arquitecto italiano, maestro mayor y aparejador Bisencio Varrocio Escallola conocido en su tiempo como el romano, a quien rendimos merecido homenaje en este 350 aniversario del inicio de tan excepcional y significativa obra para los morelianos, michoacanos y mexicanos.
Morelia, 6 de agosto del año 2010
Morelia Patrimonio de la Humanidad, A.C.

English translation:
On August 6, 1660, Day of the Transfiguration of the Lord, the first stone of this cathedral was placed, a great work commissioned to the Italian architect and master Bisencio Varrocio Escallola, known in his time as the Roman, to whom we pay well-deserved tribute on this, the 350th anniversary of the beginning of such an exceptional and significant work for those from Morelia, Michoacán and Mexico.
Morelia, August 6, 2010

Erected 2010 by Santa Iglesia Catedral, Morelia, Michoacán
y CMIC.

Regarding Bisencio Varrocio Escallola. Vincenzo Baroccio (Italy, ca. 1609 – Morelia, Mexico, January 12, 1692) Architect, most famous for his work on the Cathedral of Morelia. The spelling of his name has many variations, as seen in the marker's text.

The marker is on the western side of the Cathedral of Morelia.