Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Tallahassee Capital of Florida

Inscription. DeSoto wintered here (1539-40). In 1633, the Spaniards established a chain of forts and missions to convert Apalache Indians. These were destroyed by the British in 1704 and the area reverted to wilderness. This site was selected as the capital of the Territory of Florida in 1824, and Congress granted Lafayette a township for his service during the Revolution. Tallahassee became the antebellum center of the Florida cotton belt and was the only Confederate capital east of the Mississippi not taken in the War. It is the home of Florida State University (1857) and Florida A.&M. University (1887).

Erected 1961 by Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials in cooperation with the City of Tallahassee. (Marker Number F-17.)

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 30° 24.04′ N, 84° 21.227′ W. Marker was in Tallahassee, Florida, in Leon County. Marker could be reached from Capital Circle Southwest (State Road 263) 0.3 miles west of Terminal Loop Road. Marker was formerly located in the parking

Courtesy of Florida Memory