Port Gamble in Kitsap County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Water Towers

Inscription. The first tower was built in 1880 and a second tower was built by 1885. The tanks were built so that water could be piped to hydrants located near the mills, docks, and primary community buildings.

In 1892 a San Francisco contractor installed a sprinkler system that depended on water from the tanks to protect the mills, blacksmith and machine shops, and general store, which at that time was located on the mill site. Each tower held 50,000 gallons of water, and in the 1960's they were decommissioned when the reservoir was installed behind the Walker Ames House.

1. Port Gamble History. (Submitted on January 30, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Port Gamble, Washington. (Submitted on January 30, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Water Towers Marker (wide view)
3. Water Towers (wide view looking north along North Rainier Avenue; marker visible on fence)