Morelia, Michoacán, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

Martyrs of Liberty

Inscription.

La Junta Patriótica del Cuartel Cuatro, en testimonio de admiración, á los ciudadanos José M. Méndez, Gregorio Mier, Cristóbal Cortés, José M. Cisneros, Francisco Godínez, Ruperto Castañeda, Agustín Castañeda, Ignacio Ortiz, y Antonio Mier, Mártires de la Libertad, traidoramente sacrificados en este sitio, el 8 de diciembre de 1830.
1910

English translation:
The Patriotic Board of the Fourth Barracks provide this testimony of admiration to the citizens José M. Méndez, Gregorio Mier, Cristóbal Cortés, José M. Cisneros, Francisco Godínez, Ruperto Castañeda, Agustín Castañeda, Ignacio Ortiz, and Antonio Mier, Martyrs of Liberty, treacherously sacrificed on this site on December 8, 1830.
1910

Erected 1910 by La Junta Patriótica del Cuartel Cuatro.

Regarding Martyrs of Liberty. In the turbulent years after Mexican Independence, the ex-Revolutionary fighter Vicente Guerrero was elected President of Mexico. He was ousted in a coup and eventually captured and executed, shocking the young nation. The group of men executed here in December, 1830 had supported his return to the presidency.