Edgefield in Edgefield County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Piedmont Technical College, Edgefield Center

Originally Adams' Warehouse

Inscription. W.W. Adams, a prosperous Edgefield merchant and longtime Edgefield mayor, built this building in 1907 as a warehouse to serve the needs of cotton founders. The Edgefield Chronicle noted in that year: "The great brick warehouse of Mr. W.W. Adams, hard by a railroad depot, is rapidly nearing completion. And its hung and towering walls will make you think of the Bastille in Paris." At that time the economy of Edgefield County was dominated by the growing of cotton, with almost all economic activity dependent upon that crop. This warehouse, located adjacent to the railroad depot, was a vital part of that economy, providing storage space for both bales of cotton and bags of guano (fertilizer). For over three quarters of a century cotton was stored here. In 1998, the building was acquired by Piedmont Technical College and converted into the Edgefield Center to serve the citizens of Edgefield County.

2. Piedmont Technical College, Edgefield Center
Marker is to the right of the main entrance.