Gerolzhofen in Schweinfurt, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Ehemalige Vogtei / Former Bailiff's Building

Inscription.
1495 errichtete Bischof Lorenz von Bibra an der westlichen Stadtmauer eine neue Vogtei. Um 1600 wurde der Bau unter Bischof Julius Echter von Grund auf umgebaut und erweitert. Zu dem Komplex gehörten noch mehrere Scheunen, Keller, Sudhaus, Waschhaus und der Eulenturm. Im 20. Jahrhundert dann Nutzung als Finanzamt, heute altersgerechte Caritas-Wohnanlage.

(English translation:)

In 1495, Bishop Lorenz von Bibra established a new bailiwick on the west side of the city wall. Around 1600 that building was completely rebuilt and expanded under Bishop Julius Echter. The resulting complex consisted of not just the building, but additional outbuildings including several barns, cold storage, a brewhouse, washing facilities, and the Owl's Tower. During the 20th century the building was used as a tax office, and today it is used as an age-appropriate "Caritas" living facility.

Erected by Historischer Verein in Gerolzhofen e.V.

More about this marker. The marker is quite easy to miss, being made of plexiglass and not particularly large. It is located on the street on the side of the building, near the forward corner, about waist high.

2. Ehemalige Vogtei / Former Bailiff's Building Marker - wide view
Made of plexiglas and hiding in plain sight, the marker can be difficult to see. It's about waist high, just beneath the flashing, close to the corner of the building.
3. Ehemalige Vogtei / Former Bailiff's Building