Olentangy West in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Lane Avenue Bridges

A Brief History

1. The Lane Avenue Bridge Markers
Inscription.
• In the late 1800's a steel truss was constructed across the Olentangy River at Lane Avenue. Its primary function was to gain access across the Olentangy River from the main campus of The Ohio State University to the agricultural land on the west side.

• Although the great flood of 1913 destroyed or damaged numerous bridges, businesses, and houses along the Olentangy and Scioto Rivers, the old steel truss at the Lane Avenue crossing survived. After the King Avenue Bridge was completed in 1914, plans for the replacement of the Lane Avenue Bridge began.

• In 1917 a three-lane arch bridge was designed by Wilbur J. Watson. It consisted of four 97-foot reinforced concrete arch spans, with earth fill and closed spandrel walls. It also featured exposed aggregate concrete railings and commemorative plaques.

• Construction was completed in 1919 by the E. Elford Construction Company, who was also responsible for building the old King Avenue Bridge and the McCracken Power Building on The Ohio State University Campus.

• The arch bridge was demolished in November 2002 during construction of the new suspension bridge.

Erected by Franklin County, Ohio.