Canterbury in Kent, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Simmons Memorial

1. The Simmons Memorial
Inscription.
This field and hill were improved, and these terraces, walks and plantations, made in the year 1790, for the use of the public, at the sole expense of James Simmons, Esq of this city, alderman and banker, to perpetuate the memory of which generous transaction and as a mark of gratitude for his other public services, this pillar was erected by voluntary subscription in the year 1803.

The mayor and commonalty of this ancient city, in consideration of the expensive improvements lately made in this field, unanimously resolved in the year 1802, to appropriate the same in perpetuity to the use of the public, and to endow it with sixty pounds a year for the maintenance and support of the terraces, walks and plantations, payable out of their chamber.

At a court of Burchmote, Holden on Tuesday the 26th of April 1825, the mayor & commanalty of this city unanimously passed a vote of thanks to Sir Robert Townsend Farquhar Bart in consideration of his having generously presented for the protection of the public, the valuable iron railing placed in stone work upon the terrace, leading over the riding gate, into this field.

At a meeting of the town council held at the Guildhall on Wednesday the 2nd day of January 1884, it was unanimously resolved that the generous gift of the iron bridge over Watling Street,
leading to this garden, made to their fellow citizen Frederick Flint Esqre J.P. of Roper House St. Dunstans, be duly acknowledged by being inscribed on this tablet.
Henry Bell Wilson, Mayor.
Rest William Flint, Town Clerk.