Urban Core in Jacksonville in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The St. Johns

A River of Many Names

1. The St. Johns Marker (side 1)
Inscription. (side 1)
Discovered by Juan Bono Quexos, 1520 • First named Rio de Corrientes by Spain • Explored by Pedro Menendez • Called Riviere de Mai by France, 1562-4 • San Mateo, Salamototo and Picolata were among its other Spanish names • Its Indian name, Welaka, meant River of Lakes •
(See other side)
(side 2)
(Continued from other side)
San Juan, then St. Johns, its English version, replaced all other names by 1821 when Florida was ceded to the U.S. by Spain. The mighty rover is famed in verse and story by Bartram, Wordsworth and Coleridge • Essential to the ecology of peninsula Florida • Rises just south of Lake Helen Blazes • Flows northward for most of its 276 mile length.

Erected 1972 by Jacksonville Historical Society.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 30° 19.203′ N, 81° 39.617′ W. Marker was in Jacksonville, Florida, in Duval County. It was in Urban Core. Marker could be reached from Museum Circle just west of South Main Street (U.S. 1)

2. The St. Johns Marker (side 2)