Sequim in Clallam County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

New Dungeness Light Station History

Approximately 10,000 years ago
Dungeness Spit began to form. The Spit is formed from sand and gravel from the Olympic Mountains carried by the Dungeness River into Dungeness Bay. Debris is also sloughed off the bluffs to the west, and redistributed along the Dungeness Spit by tidal currents.

1792
Captain George Vancouver explored the Strait of Juan de Fuca and named the Spit after Dungeness Point in England.

1850
Congress approved funding for the first 16 west coast lighthouses, including New Dungeness.

1853
Oregon became a state and Washington Territory was officially established.

1857
The Station was built, and the light was lit for the first time.

1861
The Civil War began.

1915
The Dungeness Spit was decreed by President Woodrow Wilson a Department of Agriculture wild bird reservation with public access.

1927
The top 27.5 feet of the tower were removed due to deterioration. The large pile of bricks from the shortening are now covered with grass, creating a small hill just outside the west fence.

1994
The last United States Coast Guard keeper was relieved
of duty. The New Dungeness Chapter of the United States Lighthouse Society, later called the New Dungeness Light Station Association, was formed and assumed operation and maintenance of the Station.

More about this marker. Marker is a large, framed composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high metal
2. New Dungeness Light Station History Marker (wide view)
posts.

Regarding New Dungeness Light Station History. National Register of Historic Places #93001338 (1993)

1. New Dungeness Light Station.
The New Dungeness Light Station, built in 1857 is the second oldest lighthouse in Washington state. It marks the end of Dungeness Spit, the longest natural sand spit in the world, extending approximately six miles northeast from the mainland into the Strait of Juan de Fuca. (Submitted on March 20, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. A Brief History of the New Dungeness Lighthouse.
In 1850, a Congressional Act provided for a lighthouse at New Dungeness. Several years later funding was provided for lighthouses: Willapa Bay, Cape Flattery, Smith Island and New Dungeness. Construction was completed on all four in 1857–58. New Dungeness was the first to light, on December 14, 1857, making it the first to be lit in the Strait of Juan de Fuca-Puget Sound areas... (Submitted on March 20, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Dungeness Spit (view northeast toward lighthouse from mainland)
4. New Dungeness Light Station (approach view from Spit)