Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Here and There

Inscription.
For over a century, the "Swinging Bridge," a cast iron suspension bridge with wobbly wood planking, made crossing Carroll Creek a memorable affair. Originally located downstream at Bentz Street, it was reassembled here in 1929 along the newly constructed Carroll Parkway, allowing passage from Jefferson Street to the Municipal Pool in Baker Park. In 2002, the deteriorated span was closed to the public. City work crews began reconstruction in 2011 to meet current standards. Modern materials and techniques created a more stable but very less bouncy walking surface to the beloved, but no longer swinging, bridge. It was reopened in 2012.

[Captions:]
This watercolor by well-known local artist, Helen L. Smith, was presented to Mayor Culler and Board of Aldermen in 1928. It exemplifies how this cherished icon has been etched into the collective memory of Fredericktonians.

A herd of cattle amble up from the muddy ford crossing Carroll Creek at Bentz Street. Pedestrians stayed dry on the swaying pedestrian bridge on the right, while wagons and livestock were forced to tramp through the mire.

The Swinging Bridge is a unique structure. It is one of the very few cast iron pedestrian suspension bridges in the country.

. A significant historical year for this entry is 1929.

2. The Swinging Bridge is visible behind the marker.