The Palisades in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Georgetown Incline Plane

Chesapeake and Ohio Canal National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Here, in 1876, an engineering marvel was built. The largest incline plane in the world and the first built in the United States, carried canal boats to and from the Potomac River. The incline plane was used to help clear heavy boat traffic in Georgetown; canal boats often log-lammed while waiting to unload. Boats left the canal through a lock and entered the incline plane's large water-filled car; the water from the car was drained as two stone-filled, counter-balancing cars, moving in the opposite direction, lowered the boat 480 feet to the river, and on to its Georgetown port.

[Caption]
The incline plane was one of the structures selected to represent American engineering achievements at the Paris Exposition of 1878.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. Mile Marker 9
The marker is about .1 miles to the east of this mile marker on the Capital Crescent Trail when heading from the Abner Cloud House.