Phoebus in Hampton, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Military Legacy

Inscription. After damaging British coastal attacks during the War of 1812, Pres. James Madison recognized the need to improve the nation’s coastal defense and naval power. In 1816, Congress created the Board of Engineers for fortifications and in 1818, former Napoleon aide Gen. Simon Bernard became its chief. Bernard planned a series of masonry fortifications, later known as the Third System, to defend every major U.S. harbor. Fort Monroe was the first of these forts to be constructed, beginning in 1819. Named for Pres. James Monroe, it protected the entrance to Hampton Roads and the forerunner of the Norfolk Naval Shipyard, the Gosport Navy Yard.

Erected 2011 by Virginia Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number WY-105.)