Hollywood Hills in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Nancy Pohl Overlook at Fryman Canyon

Mulholland Scenic Parkway

The Valley Below
Mulholland Drive runs along the ridgeline of the Santa Monica Mountains between Hollywood and the San Fernando Valley. From here you can see a small portion of the 345-square-mile valley bounded by the Santa Susana Mountains to the west, the Verdugo Hills and the San Gabriel Mountains to the northeast. After the Los Angeles Owens Valley Aqueduct brought water in 1913, the San Fernando Valley became a major commercial farming area. Crops included corn, cotton, oranges, wheat, and walnuts. After the Second World War, the motion picture, automobile, and aircraft industries spurred urbanization and housing development. Population grew from 20,000 in 1920 to more than 1.8 million today.

Erected by Santa Monica Mountains Conservancy; and Mountains Recreation and Conservation Authority.

Regarding Nancy Pohl Overlook at Fryman Canyon. Mulholland Drive was built in the 1920’s, named for William Mulholland, former chief engineer for the Los Angeles City Water Department. As early as 1913, Mulholland promoted the concept of a scenic highway to make the mountains accessible to the people of Los Angeles.
From parkway vista points you can see panoramas of the city, mountains, and beaches, or hike trails into pockets of wilderness in the canyons. Mulholland Scenic Corridor runs approximately 50 miles from Griffith Park to Leo Carrillo State Beach. It links city, county, state, and federal parks within the Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area.

3. Marker at Top of Stairs
courtesy LAPL