Auburn in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Lincoln Highway

Inscription. This monument was erected in recognition of the historical significance of this transportation corridor by the Placer County Water Agency and dedicated to the California Chapter of the Lincoln Highway Association. Ophir Road was formerly U.S. 40 which was the main route over the Sierras until the construction of Interstate 80. Prior to U.S. 40 the Lincoln Highway traversed this section of Ophir Road. The Lincoln Highway, the first road across the United States was conceived in 1913 by the Lincoln Highway Association which originated to promote automobile travel in the United States. The pieces of pavement below were taken from these two historic segments of highway.

Erected by Placer County Water Agency.

of all description without toll charges." In its time, the Lincoln Highway would become the Nation's premier highway... (Submitted on February 14, 2019, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

4. Pavement section for the Lincoln Highway
5. Pavement section for the Lincoln Highway