Breaux Bridge in St. Martin Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Legend of Bayou Teche/La Legendè Du Bayou Teche

English side
Inscription.
Many, many years ago, there was a huge and venomous snake. It was so large and so long that its size was not measured in feet, but in miles. Its head was at what is now known as Morgan City and its body stretched beyond St. Martinville and Breaux Bridge to its tail, which rested in Port Barre. This enormous snake had been an enemy of the Chitimacha for many years, doing a lot of destruction to their ways of life. One day the Chitimacha Chief called together his warriors and had them prepare themselves for battle with their enemy, the snake. In those days, there were no guns that they could use to destroy the snake. All they had were their clubs and bows and arrows, the arrow heads being made not from flint, but from a large bone from the local garfish. Of course, a snake over 124 miles long could not be instantly killed. The warriors fought courageously to kill the enemy, but it fought just as hard to try to survive. As the snake turned, coiled and twisted in the last few days of a slow but sure death, it broadened, curved and deepened the place wherein his huge body lay. As his body decomposed, the place began to deepen more.
The Bayou Teche (”Teche” meaning “snake”) is today proof of the exact position into which this enemy placed himself when overcome by the Chitimachas in the days of their strength.

Cajun

Side
Il y a tres, tres longtemps, il y avait un énorme serpent venimeux. Il était si long et si large qu'on le measurait non pas en pieds mais en miles! En effet, sa tête se trouvait a la ville connue aujourd'hui sous le nom de Morgan City et son coprs s'étirait au delà des Villes de reposa à Port Barre.

Cet énorme serpent fut L'enemi dec Chitamachas pendant de nombreuses années et il détruisait leur faç de vivre. Un jour le chef des Chitimachas rassembla ses guerriers pour les préparer à combattre leur viel ennemi, le serpent.

Les Chitimachas n'utilisaient que des arcs et des fléches dont les pointes étaient façonnées avec le gros os du poisson armé, car il n'y avait pas de pierres dans les environs pour façonner des pointe de fléches en silex.

Bien sur, un serpent mesurant de dix miles de long n'allait pas être facile à tuer! Les cuerriers ont combattu courageusement contre le serpent. Et de son côté il leur livra un dur combat. Les derniers jours avant sa mort.Il s'est tordu. S'est aplati et creùsa un fossé là ou gisait sa carcasse. Quand celle-ci commença a se décompser. Le fossé devint de plus en plus profond.

Le Bayou Tèche (Tèche veut dire serpent) marque l'endroit précis ou l ennemi s'effondra aux mains des valeureux Chitmachas.

Erected by Chitimacha Tribe of Louisiana/La Tribu des Chitimachas de la Louisiane.

Topics.