Medical District in Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Metropolitan Inter~Faith Association

Inscription. On September 15, 1968, thirty clergy and lay people from different congregations and different races established MIFA. For decades before, faith leaders had considered ways the community could unite, but after the sanitation worker's strike and the April 4, 1968, assassination of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., the need for an interfaith, interracial organization became more urgent. The organization's purpose was to bring people together in the fractured city and to mobilize the faith community to address the problems of racism, injustice, and poverty. Since 1974, MIFA has implemented programs which meet the needs of seniors and families, with a commitment to enhancing dignity and quality of life. MIFA's vision is to unite the community through service, bringing people of diverse backgrounds together as neighbors.

Erected 2018 by Metropolitan Inter-Faith Association and the Shelby County Historical Commission.

1. MIFA - Metropolitan Inter-Faith Association - Home. (Submitted on February 15, 2019, by Steve Masler of Memphis, Tennessee.)
2. MIFA Celebrates 50 Years of Service. (Submitted on February 15, 2019, by Steve Masler of Memphis, Tennessee.)