Third Corps

— Army of the Potomac —

Army of the Potomac
Third Corps

Major General Daniel E. Sickles
Major General David B. Birney

July 1. This Corps was at Emmitsburg, complying with General Howard's urgent request received at 3.10 p.m. General Sickles marched his Corps except two Brigades and two Batteries to Gettysburg.

July 2. At daybreak these troops rejoined the Corps massed on the left of Cemetery Ridge.

During the forenoon the Confederates advanced toward the Union left. A reconnaissance disclosed their formation in three columns. Buford's Cavalry Division on the left flank had been withdrawn. About 2 p.m. this Corps, then the extreme left of the Union line changed front to check the enemy until the 5th Corps could march from the Union right and occupy the Round Tops. The 3rd Corps about 9800 men, formed line of battle from Plum Run to the Peach Orchard, thence along the Emmitsburg Road 300 yards past the Roger House, Birney's Division on left and Humphrey's Division along Emmitsburg Road against three Divisions, about 17000 strong under Longstreet. The Confederate batteries opened about 3 o'clock, the Infantry advancing soon after against the 3rd Corps left, following an oblique order of battle at 5.45 p.m. the enemy attacked the 3rd Corps left centre. Reinforcements repulsed this attack and occupied the Round Tops,
relieving Birney's Division except at the Peach Orchard. About 6.30 p.m. the 3rd Corps centre at the Peach Orchard was broken after a stubborn resistance, uncovering the left of Humphreys' Division which changed front and slowly retired following Birney to Cemetery Ridge and again advancing to the Emmitsburg Road, held that line until morning the battle continuing until 7.30 p.m.
General Sickles was severely wounded about 6 o'clock. General Birney taking command.

July 3 In support of the left centre on Cemetery Ridge.

Casualties 593 killed, 3029 wounded and 589 missing. Total 4211.

Erected 1907 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Tablets at the Northwest Corner of the Peach Orchard
From left to right, the III Corps Artillery tablet, III Corps 2nd Division, III Corps, and the III Corps 1st Division tablets.

At 6 o'clock I found Major-General Sickles seriously wounded, and, at his request, took command of the troops. I immediately visited Humphreys' division, and, finding that the enemy, advancing through a gap in the line of my division, would take it in reverse, I ordered a change of front. General Humphreys accomplished this promptly under a most effective artillery and
3. Major General Daniel Sickles
A controversial politician before the war, Sickles volunteered to serve the Union cause early in the war. At Gettysburg, his unauthorized repositioning of his Corps exposed part of the Federal lines. However, once engaged, Sickles directed his forces aggressively. While directing the battle, a cannonball shattered his right leg. He is said to have been carried from the field "calmly puffing a cigar." His leg was later placed on display at Walter Reed Army Hospital.

(Library of Congress Collection, Selected Civil War photographs, 1861-1865, Call Number: LC-B813- 1702 A[P&P])
musketry fire, and, advancing his division rapidly, recaptured several batteries that the enemy had temporary possession of.
(Submitted on October 26, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)