Moon Township near Carnot-Moon in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Moon Township September 11th Memorial

1. Moon Township September 11th Memorial
September 11, 2011
The Tenth Anniversary of the Terrorist Attacks on the United States of America

The Moon Township Volunteer Fire Company and the Township of Moon
Dedicate this memorial in memory of the 2,752 persons who lost their lives in the attack on the World Trade Center Twin Towers on September 11, 2001. 343 New York City fire fighters, 37 Port Authority Police Officers, 23 New York Police Officers and 2,349 building occupants of the towers lost their lives.

We also dedicate it to the memory of the 33 airline employees and 232 passengers on American flights 11 and 77 and United flights 93 and 175 and to the 184 occupants of the Pentagon Office Building who died in these attacks.

This steel column was part of the North Tower of the World Trade Center.

Erected 2011 by The Moon Township Volunteer Fire Company and the Township of Moon.