Palatka in Putnam County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Palatka Waterworks

Whitewater Branch was the primary water source for Palatka
In 1886-87 Wheeler and Parks Company of Boston, Mass., built the Palatka Waterworks. The steam pumping machinery delivered one million gallons of water in 24 hours. In 1947, the spring flow was still sufficient to fill the normal needs of the city. The Waterworks continued to operate until 1986.

Whitewater Branch continued to feed the St. Johns River
The construction of the Waterworks east of the ravines modified Whitewater Branch. The water ran through a brick-lined channel towards the Waterworks. Part of it poured into a reservoir, to he pumped to Palatka citizens. The rest flowed into the marshes and the St. Johns River. Whitewater Branch is fed by numerous small springs and seeps within the ravines.

The clear waters of Whitewater Branch have provided water to people for thousands of years.

(photo captions)
• The Worthington Steam Pump was capable of pumping 1 million gallons of water in 24 hours.
• Palatka Waterworks, renovated in 2001. The Waterworks is an important focal point for the history of Palatka.

Erected by Florida State Parks.

Natural ResourcesWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1886.

More about this marker. This is a large, rectangular, composite marker, mounted at eye-level in a heavy-duty wooden frame kiosk.

From 1886 to 1986
2. Palatka Waterworks Marker (wide view of marker kiosk)
the Palatka Water Works could provide up to one million gallons of water a day to the City of Palatka for local use and fire protection. When it was closed, the building and grounds fell into disrepair. In 1999, a grant was acquired to repair the roof and re-point the outside brickwork. With additional donations from many area businesses, organizations, and individuals, the first phase of restoration was accomplished in 2002. (Submitted on February 19, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Palatka Waterworks Building (view from Ravine Gardens trail, near marker)
4. Palatka Waterworks Reservoir Ruins (view from Ravine Gardens trail, near marker)