Alamo Plaza in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

In Re Ricardo Rodriguez

Inscription. In 1896, a court case involving Ricardo Rodríguez brought attention to questions of citizenship and voting rights for Mexican Texans. Although several actions had granted citizenship to large numbers of Tejanos during the 1800s, some sought to disenfranchise the group. In 1896, Rodríguez came before Federal District Judge Thomas S. Maxey to gain approval for his American citizenship request. Little is known of Rodríguez, who indicated at the Bexar County Courthouse that he was born in Hijuelas, San Luis Potosí, Mexico c. 1857. However, the case in which he was involved, styled In Re or Ex Parte Ricardo Rodríguez, activated a major influence on the incipient Mexican-American Civil Rights Movement.

In addition to his declaration of intention, Rodríguez submitted affidavits attesting to his length of residency and good character. San Antonio lawyers A. J. Evans and T.J. McMinn submitted two Amicus Curiae briefs suggesting that he was ineligible for naturalization based on his ancestry. Maxey considered the evidence and delayed a ruling, instead appointing a committee to examine the issues and report back. After receiving the committee briefs, Judge Maxey rendered his ruling, on May 8, 1897. While noting that Rodríguez was uneducated, could not speak English, and did not know the principles of the U. S. Constitution,
Maxey affirmed he met residency and character requirements. The judge also believed that citizens of Mexico were eligible for naturalization regardless of questions of race, and resolved to grant Rodríguez’s application.

The political and social consequences of the ruling were significant. It established the right of Mexican immigrants to attain citizenship if requirements other than ethnicity were met and affirmed that immigrants could not be denied naturalization due to lack of education.