Near Browning in Glacier County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

The Blackfeet Nation

Inscription. The Blackfoot Nation consist of three tribes, the Pikunis or Piegans, the bloods and the Blackfoot. Each tribe is divided into clans marking blood relationship. The majority of the Indians on this reservation are Piegans.

Many years ago the Blackfeet ranged from North of Edmonton, Alberta to the Yellowstone River. They were quick to resent and avenge insult or wrong, but powerful and loyal allies when their friendship was won.

They were greatly feared by early American trappers and settlers because of the vigor with which they defended their hereditary hunting grounds from encroachment.

No tribe ever exceeded them in bravery. Proud of their lineage and history, they have jealously preserved their tribal customs and traditions. They have produced great orators, artists, and statesmen.

The Government record of the sign language of all American Indians, started by General Hugh L. Scott, was completed by Richard Sanderville, who was official interpreter or this reservation.

More about this marker. This is a large, painted wooden "billboard-style" marker, hanging from a heavy-duty wooden frame.

2. The Blackfeet Nation Marker (wide view)