Middleburgh in Schoharie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Timothy Murphy Trail

Historic New York

Inscription.
Timothy Murphy was Schoharie County's Revolutionary hero. Owner of one of the first double-barreled rifles, he was a sharpshooter known to the Indians as the magic man whose gun would shoot without reloading. As a member of Morgan's Rifles, Murphy fired the shot which killed British General Simon Fraser at the Battle of Saratoga on October 7, 1777. This deprived the English of leadership during the crucial battle which was the turning point of the Revolution.

In 1780, while Murphy was stationed at the Middle Fort the Tories and Indians swept down the Schoharie Valley plundering and killing. Major Woolsey, the commander, was ready to surrender, but Murphy, in the face of a threat to shoot him for insubordination, fired at the enemy and drove them off. He saved the day and the valley and won himself a place in the heart of every Schoharian.

Erected 1971 by Education Department/ State of New York/Department of Transportation.

Regarding The Timothy Murphy Trail. The Schoharie and Mohawk Valleys were raided by Sir John Johnson in 1780 to keep supplies from the Continental Army and to generally disrupt life on the western frontier.

1. Joesph Brant. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 23, 2019, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)

2. John Johnson
Marker is in the Schoharie Valley with high ridges to each side.
. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 23, 2019, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)

3. Timothy Murphy. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 23, 2019, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)

3. View of the Schoharie Valley
Looking east from the marker across the valley