Colonia San Rafael in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Tragedy at the Lobohombo Disco

The Cuauhtémoc Delegation Fire Station

The marker can be hard to see in front of the busy fire station.
Inscription.

Después de los trágicos acontecimientos sucedidos en la “Discoteca Lobohombo” la Jefa Delegacional en Cuauhtémoc, 2003-2006 Lic. Virginia Jaramillo Flores decidió cambiar la historia de este lugar, convirtiéndolo en la Estación de Bomberos de Cuauhtémoc y en la primera unidad de reacción inmediata en caso de accidentes y desasters. Proyecto que por lo ambicioso, grande e innovador, requirió de la participación de todos los sectores de la sociedad, se planeó, construyó y puso en operación esta monumental obra, La Estación de Bomberos de Cuauhtémoc “Comandante Eulalio Mújica Pérez” ícono de la más tecnología, diseñada para resolver las necesidades en caso de siniestros. La participación de empresarios, artistas, deportistas, filántropos, intelectuales, vecinos, trabajadores, el gobierno delegacional de Cuauhtémoc y el gobierno de la Ciudad de México unieron esfuerzos para materializar esta obra. La cual es la estación de bomberos más moderna de América Latina.
México D.F., 23 de septiembre de 2006

English translation:
After the tragic events that took place in the
"Lobohombo Disco"
, the Delegational Chief of Cuauhtémoc for 2003-2006, Virginia Jaramillo Flores, decided to change the history of this place, turning it into the Cuauhtémoc Fire Station and into the first Immediate Reaction Unit for cases of accidents and disasters. This project was ambitious, large and innovative, and required the participation of all sectors of society to plan, build and put into operation this monumental work, the "Commander Eulalio Mújica Pérez" Fire Station of Cuauhtemoc, an icon of highest technology, designed to respond to accidents in the best way possible. The participation of businessmen, artists, athletes, philanthropists, intellectuals, neighbors, workers, the government of the Cuauhtémoc Delegation and the government of Mexico City all joined forces to complete this work: the most modern fire station in Latin America.
Mexico D.F., September 23, 2006

Erected 2006 by Jefa Delegacional en Cuauhtémoc, 2003-2006 Lic. Virginia Jaramillo Flores.

The marker can be seen below the "Ave Fénix" lettering on the far left of the fire station.

Regarding Tragedy at the Lobohombo Disco. The fire at the Lobohombo Disco occurred on the night of October 20, 2000, in an establishment located in the San Rafael neighborhood of Mexico City. The fire left 22 people dead and 40 injured. The tragedy was made worse due to the emergency exits being closed with padlocks. Due to this tragedy, the operation of recreational businesses such as bars, discos or musical venues in Mexico City changed after the fire to reinforce the evacuation measures in case of emergencies. In the place where the disco existed, the Commander Eulalio Mújica Pérez Fire Station was built. Translated and adapted from Wikipedia

3. A Magirus ladder truck at the Cuauhtémoc Fire Station