Hillbrook in Northeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

From Rural to Residential

A Self-Reliant People

— Greater Deanwood Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
Deanwood once was farmland belonging to slave-holding families. Some of their names—Sherriff, Lowrie, and Benning--still mark local roads.

In 1833 Levi Sherriff purchased several hundred acres along Watts Branch from William Benning's nephew. With the labor of some 19 enslaved people, Sheriff raised livestock and tobacco. Upon his death in 1853, Sheriff's three daughters—Mary Cornelia, Emmeline, and Margaret--inherited the family farm.

Sheriff bequeathed his house, which once stood near today's 5000 block of Jay Street to Mary Cornelia, who married John Dean. The last Sheriff descendant to live there was Reverend Dr. Randolph W. Lowrie, Margaret's son, who died in 1913. A surviving family home at 4421 Jay Street was adapted later for church use.

In 1871 the Southern Maryland Railroad built a station near the old Bladensburg-Piscataway Road (Minnesota Avenue) bordering the Sheriff farm. The enterprising Sheriff sisters carved their farmland into lots for sale in three subdivisions: Whittingham, Lincoln Heights, and Burrville. They didn't become rich, though. Eventually--after the sisters passed on--a mix of black and white working-class skilled laborers and craftsmen built houses there. After 1895 what was now called Deanwood had a majority black population. Residents took the train to work,
often at the Navy Yard weapons factories.

On August 4, 1965, the Reverend Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., addressed a rally on the open land across from this sign. Sargent Memorial Church, pastored by Reverend Everett A. Hewlett, hosted him in Deanwood. The following day, Dr. King met with President Lyndon B. Johnson to receive assurances that Johnson supported home rule for DC residents.

Erected 2009 by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 4.)