Langdon in Northeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Chuck Brown Memorial Park

[Plaque on sculpture along 20th Street]
A Celebration of Chuck Brown
(1936-2012)

The fundamental force behind Go-Go music -- Using music, story-telling, and rhythm to help create a culture of inclusion and participation in Washington DC Neighborhoods.

[Plaque for the sculpture]
'Wind Me Up Chuck!'
Jackie L. Braitman
Braitman Design Studio

Commissioned and original owned by the
D.C. Commission on the Arts and Humanities
DC Creates Public Art Program

Photo Credits:
Bust: John Shore
Full Figure: Kyle Gustafson
Face on Overlay: Chris Graythen/Getty Images

DCCAH2014.048

[Main memorial, counterclockwise from north side of memorial]
Chuck Brown
Charles Louis Brown was born on August 22, 1936, in Gaston, North Carolina to Lila Louise Taylor and Albert Louis Moody. Brown lived in poverty throughout much of his childhood.

1940's
Brown moved to Washington, D.C. for the first time in 1942. He was a shoe shine boy in the alleyway next to the historic Howard Theatre.

1950's
While serving time at Lorton, Brown traded cigarettes for a home made guitar,
which launched his music and love for the instrument.

1960's
Brown joined the band Los Latinos, inspiring the focus on the percussion instruments he would later weave into Go-Go.

1970's
Brown's composition, "Bustin' Loose," recorded on the Source/MCA label, climbed to the #1 spot on the Billboard charts. He appeared on Soul Train and toured the United States.

1980's
A prolific period that took Chuck Brown and Go-Go music on tour around the world with the release of Go-Go Swing and a string of other hits.

"The Godfather of Go-Go"

1990's
Brown explored his Jazz and Blues roots with a collaboration with vocalist with Eva Cassidy and a follow-up album of standards dedicated to her memory.

2000's
Brown delivered 5 Billboard charting releases. The District of Columbia renamed a section of 7th Street, NW, "Chuck Brown Way" in honor of the Godfather of Go-Go.

The National Symphony Orchestra paid tribute to Chuck Brown with 2 commissioned works of orchestral arrangements and a joint performance on the West Lawn of the U.S. Capitol.

Brown received his first Grammy nomination for best R&B performance by a duo or group with vocals for his song "Love."

2012
Chuck Brown died on Wednesday, May 16, 2012, surrounded by
2. A Celebration of Chuck Brown (1936-2012)
his loving family: his wife Jocelyn and their children Takesa (KK), Bill, Nekos and Wiley.

The renowned guitarist, singer and music innovator was the fundamental force behind the creation of Go-Go music, which became the "Signature sound" of Washington, D.C. and the only form of expressive culture to originate in the District of Columbia.

A generous and deeply humble man, Chuck Brown shared his genuine, infectious, upbeat love of life with everyone he met, and was devoted to his fans and the city of Washington, D.C.

"Whatever you do, big or small, do it well, or don't do it at all" —Chuck Brown

Chuck Brown's Discography