Bloomingdale in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Home to Headliners

Worthy Ambition

— LeDroit Park/Bloomingdale Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
Edward Brooke, who represented Massachusetts in the U.S. Senate from 1967 to 1979, was the first African American elected to the Senate in the 20th century. Brooke was born at 1938 Third Street and later lived with his family at 1730 First Street. After graduating from Dunbar High School in 1936, he lived at home on First Street and walked to Howard University, where he received a B.S. in sociology.

The influential psychiatrist Dr. Ernest Y. Williams, a native of the British West Indies, lived and worked at 1747 First Street. The Howard University graduate founded the Medical School's Department of Psychiatry and Neurology in 1940. Years later he recalled attending at 1967 American Psychiatric Association conference where he "saw a total of 63 Negroes ... 48 of whom came from Howard, and all of whom I had had the pleasure of teaching."

One block to your left is 1635 First Street, once home to comedian Jackie "Moms" Mabley, known for her raunchy humor and biting social commentary. Mabley was friends with Odessa Madre of 1719 First Street. Madre, who operated a nightclub off U Street, NW, also ran illegal prostitution and gambling operations. "She came and went with her Cadillac and furs," recalled Judge Annice Wagner, who grew up here in the 1940s. Though some neighbors remembered her for her generosity,
newspapers called Madre the Al Capone of Washington.

Just ahead is 127 Randolph Place, formerly Howard University Professor James V. Herring's Barnett Aden Gallery. Herring and gallery partner Alonzo Aden supported the careers of local and nationally known artists including Lois Mailou Jones, Elizabeth Catlett, and Charles White.

Erected 2015 by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 13.)