Logan Circle in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Logan Circle, Just Ahead

A Fitting Tribute

— Logan Circle Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
Some of the City's finest Victorian Houses ring Logan Circle. While the area appears on the L'Enfant Plan of 1791, it took Alexander “Boss” Shephard's improvements to make these grand houses of the 1870s and '80s possible.

Three Union leaders of the Civil War set up housekeeping on the new Iowa Circle, as Logan Circle was originally named. General Eliphalet Whittlesey of Number 8 worked for the Freedman's Bureau after the war and helped start Howard University. Captain Allen V. Reed, wartime commander of the USS Kansas lived at 6 Logan Circle; his daughters remained there into the 1930s. General Benjamin Brice, Paymaster general, lived at number 20.

Most notable was former Union Army General John A. Logan. On June 12, 1885, African American bands played and a crowd cheered as Logan arrived home at Iowa Circle. The recently re-elected U.S. senator from Illinois was known for promoting civil rights and establishing Memorial Day in 1868. After thanking the crowd, Logan invited all inside, where he reportedly shook a thousand hands. In 1901 veterans joined Congress to fund the circle's monument to Logan.

By 1930 nearby Howard University had attracted many affluent black families to Logan Circle. With U Street's “Black Broadway” so close, and segregation barring African Americans from white-owned
hotels, entrepreneurs converted some large houses into lodgings that catered to black travelers. Myrtle Williams, who opened the Cadillac Hotel at 1500 Vermont Avenue in 1941 explained, “We like to travel, but we could never find a decent place where a colored person could lay his head.” The Negro Green Book listed DC's welcoming accommodations.

Erected 2012 by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 6.)

Library of Congress, November 30, 2014
4. Death Bed Scene
Detail of Kurz & Allison card.
5.   8 Logan Circle
This house was the home of General Eliphalet Whittlesey before it belonged to Belford and Marjorie Lawson.
6.   6 Logan Circle
This green serpentine stone mansion was the home of Captain Allen V. Reed.