American University

Top of the Town

— Tenleytown Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
Beyond Ward Circle to your left is the campus of American University, chartered by Congress in 1893. Methodist Bishop John Fletcher Hurst guided the university’s development as a center for training future public servants. With its schools in business, law, public affairs, communications, and more, the modern university continues Hurst’s wide-ranging vision.

American University’s ties to the nation’s capital are not just geographic. During both world wars, the U.S. military used the campus as training grounds, with soldiers and sailors adding new energy to daily life in Tenleytown. And President John F. Kennedy chose his American University commencement speech in 1963 as the moment to call on the Soviet Union to craft a historic nuclear test ban treaty.

American University occupies grounds once owned by Tenleytown’s largest landowners, the descendants of the Addison-Murdock families. In the early 1800s, John Murdock’s hospitality attracted distinguished guests—including George Washington—to his country estate, “Friendship.” During the Civil War (1861–1865), Murdock’s tract, incorporating today’s Ward Circle and Katzen Arts Center, became Fort Gaines, headquarters of the dashing French Algerian “Zouaves.” When Abraham Lincoln and his wife Mary dined with Colonel de Troibriand on the camp’s French cuisine,
Lincoln declared it “the best meal he had had in Washington,” and announced, “if their men could fight as well as they could cook, the regiment would do very well indeed.”

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 17.)

2. American University Marker, Reverse

More about this marker. There are a number of photographs on the marker. Clockwise starting top left, captions read:
♦ “Bishop John Fletcher Hurst breaks ground at AU’s College of History (Hurst Hall), 1896.”
♦ “Civil War soldiers of the 55th New York Volunteers were [uniformed in the style of] French Algerian ‘Zouaves,’ known for their long swords and fine cuisine—even at Fort Gaines, which once occupied the Katzen Arts Center site.”
♦ “President John F. Kennedy proposes the nuclear test ban treaty during AU’s commencement, 1963.”
♦ “An unidentified man poses next to the ruins of the old Murdock house, ‘Friendship,’ which was torn down for American University’s chancellor’s house.”
♦ “World War I Army engineers stationed at AU, above,” ♦ “trained on the Potomac, right, 1917.” ♦ “Christel Bangerter and friends at Reno City, far right.”
♦ The caption
on the large photograph on the reverse (common) face of the marker reads, “Editorial staff of the American University student newspaper, The American Eagle, 1940s.”

4. American University Katzen Arts Center
View from the marker.
5. American University Katzen Arts Center
September 5, 2009
6. Friedheim Quad - looking south
7. American University Katzen Arts Center
8. American University
9. The McKinley Building
The cornerstone to the McKinley Building was laid by President Theodore Roosevelt on May 14, 1902, less than a year after McKinley had been assassinated. The building later had the distinction of being the birthplace of the U.S. Army Chemical Corps.