Uptown District in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ohio Statehouse Centennial

Inscription. On January 26, 1838, the Ohio General Assembly passed an act “providing for the erection of a new statehouse.” Construction of the Greek revival, 184 – by 304 – foot structure began in the Spring of 1839, and on July 4 of that year Governor Jeremiah Morrow laid the cornerstone. Most of the stonework, except for the cupola, was finished in 1854, and completion of the interior was begun in 1855. By 1856, the Legislative Halls were finished, and on January 5, 1857, the Legislature began its sessions in the new Capitol. On November 15, 1860, the building was declared “finished, and also furnished with the single exception of the Library Room.” As of November 15, 1861, the total cost of the statehouse and grounds was reported as $1,359,121.45.

This plaque erected under the auspices of
the Ohio Historical Society