Tombstone in Cochise County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Million Dollar Stope

Inscription.
At 1:00 p.m. on April 21st, 1907, the "Million Dollar Stope" was created when the Good Enough Stope caved in dropping a horse and wagon 75' into a gaping hole. The driver had climbed down to see why his horse had stumbled only to find himself standing on the edge of a gaping aperture with his horse and wagon far below. The stope was estimated to be 300’L x 200’W x 100'H and only 1 to 2 feet from the surface in places. Over a million dollars in ore had been taken from the Good Enough in the 1880s. The horse survived and was led out through an underground passage. The "Million Dollar Stope" was a major tourist attraction for years. It was filled in the 1980s due to instability. Other collapses have occurred over the years.

Erected 2005 by Tombstone Restoration Commission. (Marker Number 37.)

Regarding Million Dollar Stope. A stope is a series of steps or layers that is excavated in a mine to follow ore deposits.

1. Good Enough Mine. Roadside America website entry. Excerpt:
Ed Schieffelin had a dry sense of humor. When he filed his first mining claim in 1877 he named it "Tombstone," because he'd been told that his tombstone was all that he would find in the parched, Apache-ruled hills of southeast Arizona. A year later, when he filed his second claim, he named it "Good Enough" because the silver ore was so rich that it was good enough
to satisfy him.
(Submitted on October 10, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Beginners Guide to Stope Mining. An Underground Miner website entry:
Excerpt:
In stoping, shafts are dug vertically until the ore is reached. Then, based on carefully preplanned designs, large horizontal tunnels are created.

Miners work from this area, the stope, to extract the desired ore.

A mine typically has multiple levels of stopes accessible from the same vertical shaft.
(Submitted on April 22, 2023.)

Postcard View (Public Domain)
3. “Million Dollar Stope, Tombstone, Arizona, A Town Too Tough To Die”
via Picryl, 1940
4. Million Dollar Stope, 1940
"The Million Dollar Stope from which a million dollars worth of silver was taken in Tombstone's initial boom. Stope mining is carried on in timber-supported passages. The passages lead for miles under the surrounding county and connect with other mines."
5. Million Dollar Stope
View of the mine shaft from the marker.