North Capitol in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Lest We Forget: The Middle Passage

Inscription.
Let this scarlet oak represent the strength and resilience of the people of African descent, and commemorate Africans who died in the Middle Passage, the leg of the Atlantic Triangle in which upwards of 100 million Africans were transported as human cargo from the continent of Africa to the Americas. Estimates of one third to one half of those captured to be enslaved in the Americas died on the slave ships. The deaths were due to the inhumane way the Africans were treated, chained together skin-to-skin, no room to move, in the bowels of slave ships, where pestilence ran rampant, and due to ongoing resistance. African-Americans living and working as productive citizens in the U.S. represent/honor Africans who survived the deadly voyage. Those stolen from their homelands only to lose their lives in what is known as the Maafa deserve to be remembered, so that no atrocity like it occurs again in human history.

Governor Don Sundquist • July 1999 • TN Legislative Black Caucus

Erected 1999 by TN Legislative Black Caucus and Governor Don Sundquist.

Regarding Lest We Forget: The Middle Passage.
From The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation:
"The enslaved Africans were from different countries and different ethnic and cultural groups. They spoke different languages. Many had never seen the sea before, let alone been on a ship. They
2. Lest We Forget: The Middle Passage Marker (wide view; Tennessee State Capitol in background)
had no knowledge of where they were going or what awaited them. The voyage usually took six to eight weeks. There are a very few accounts of the Middle Passage written by enslaved Africans who had experienced conditions on a slave ship firsthand. One well known African writer who did experience the crossing was Olaudah Equiano. He wrote, “The shrieks of the women and the groans of the dying, rendered the whole a scene of horror almost inconceivable”, in his autobiography The Interesting Narrative, published in 1789."
The marker uses the year 1444 as the beginning of the Maafa, as that year marked when the Portuguese brought enslaved people from Africa to work on the sugar plantations of the Madeira Islands, off the coast of modern Morocco.

Maafa is a Kiswahili term for disaster, calamity or terrible occurrence. This term has been used to describe the Trans-Atlantic Slave Trade/Middle Passage. people of African Descent are invited in an attempt to honor our ancestors who have suffered through the middle passage AND the lives that continue to be compromised due to racism and oppression. (Submitted on March 19, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)