George Gustav Heye

Inscription. George Gustav Heye

George Gustav Heye, founder in 1916 of the Museum of the American Indian and its director until 1956, was unique in both his enthusiasm and his broad interest in native life. His passion for collecting began in 1896, when he purchased an Apache deerskin shirt on a railroad construction job in Arizona. From then his energy and inherited fortune were spent accumulating the largest private collection of Native American objects in the world.

Heye liked nothing better than to descend personally upon an American Indian community, buying everything in sight. While others focused on highly significant objects, Heye wasn’t satisfied until he’d brought every last object and shipped everything back to New York. As one Native American is reported to have said, remembering a visit from the museum’s founder: “If we were left with our underwear we were lucky!”

That scope makes Heye’s collection uniquely valuable as a material record of those native communities. As Linda Poolaw, Delaware Grand Chief, says, “If Gustav Heye hadn’t collected those things back then, we would not have then today to look at. Now, over a hundred years later, my people can see what we had, and it is not lost.”

Arts, Letters, MusicNative Americans. A significant historical year for this entry is 1916.

More about this marker. The marker is one of several in a bank to the right of the main entrance to the National Museum of the American Indian.

2. George Gustav Heye marker site
The bank of markers to the right of the entrance.
 George Gustav Heye. Wikipedia biography. (Submitted on April 10, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

1923
3. Inset
George Gustav Heye and his wife Thea pose with Zuni elders in front of the Heye Foundation building on 155th Street and Broadway in 1923.
4. Inset and captions
Fifteen native artists traveled to sites representative of the four directions in preparation for the collaborative exhibition “This Path We Travel: Celebrations of Contemporary Native American Creativity.”
Jose Montafio (Qulla)
Arthur Amiotta (Oglala Lakota), LeVan Keola Sequerra (Native Hawaiian), Frank LaPena (Wintu-Nomtipom), Harold Littlebird (Santo Domingo-Laguna Pueblo), Dan Namingha (Tewa-Hopi)
Jane Lind (Aleut)
5. Inset
Intertribal pow wows have become popular events, drawing native and non-native cultures together to celebrate this hemisphere’s first people.
6. Inset and captions
Twenty-three native people from throughout the Western Hemisphere were invited to select objects from the Museum’s Collections for the exhibition “All Roads Are Good: Native Voices on Life and Culture.”
Paula Quispe Crux (Quechua), Alejandro Flores Huatta (Quechua)
Bonafacia Quispe Fernandez (Qulla), Thomas Huanca Laura (Qulla)