Near Milledgeville in Baldwin County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cobb's Quarter, Sherman's Campsite

Inscription. Marching toward Milledgeville via Covington, Shady Dale and Eatonton Factory, the Union Army's 14th Corps reached this crossroad on the night of November 22, 1864. General Sherman camped at the Howell Cobb place, a few yards north of this point. Commanding his escort was Lieut. David R. Snelling, a native of this community, whose home was six miles southwest of here. The 20th Corps, accompanied by General Henry W. Slocumb, went into camp five miles east of this point on the old Eatonton Road.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 005-12.)