St. Elizabeths in Southeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Redevelopment of St. Elizabeths

St. Elizabeths

— Preserving the Legacy. Realizing Potential. —

March 28, 2019
Bringing a Landmark Back to Life
St. Elizabeths overs approximately 350 acres. The West Campus, on the other side of the historic wall in front of you, is comprised of 176 acres and is the oldest part of the historic campus. It is owned by the United States government and will be redeveloped by the U.S. General Services Administration for use as headquarters for the U.S. Department of Homeland Security. The East Campus, owned by the District of Columbia, is located on the opposite side of Martin Luther King, Jr., Avenue.

St. Elizabeths has been designated a National Historic Landmark for its architectural and social importance to the history of the United States. Its Gothic Revival and Italianate architecture, its landscapes, its association with advancements in the treatment of mental illness, and its association with significant individuals such as mental health care reformer, Dorothea Dix, St. Elizabeths' first Superintendent Dr. Charles W. Nichols, and Thomas U. Walter, Architect of the Capitol, all contribute to St. Elizabeths' landmark status.

A New Home for the Department of Homeland Security
Since 2005 the General Services Administration (GSA) and the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) have been meeting with local community groups,
government agencies, and interested parties regarding plans for St. Elizabeths. GSA's redevelopment will provide DHS with approximately 4.5 million gross square feet for a secure headquarters for 15,000 employees. When completed in 2016, more than 15 different components of DHS will be located at St. Elizabeths.

Of the 62 historic buildings which contribute to St. Elizabeths' designation as a National Historic Landmark, 51 will be retained and rehabilitated for reuse. Large portions of the historic landscape will be rehabilitated and the historic 19th-century cemetery will be preserved.

Phase I of redevelopment will include a new headquarters building for the United States Coast Guard. The building will consist of approximately 1.2 million square feet and will be located along the embankment on the westernmost edge of the West Campus just east of I-295. The building will step down the hill to minimize its visual profile from outside the campus and will include many sustainable features and technologies. Phase I will also include the rehabilitation of a number of historic buildings, plus the construction of perimeter security fencing. Phase II will include the rehabilitation of the oldest structure, the Center Building, and construction on the East Campus of the new headquarters for the Federal Emergency Management
March 28, 2019
Agency. Phase III will include the rehabilitation of remaining historic structures and construction of new buildings to house the Transportation Security Administration, Customs and Border Protection, and Immigration and Customs Enforcement.

Erected by U.S. General Services Administration.