Chetumal in Othón P. Blanco, Quintana Roo, Mexico — The Yucatan Peninsula (The Southeast)

Belisario Domínguez

Paseo de los Héroes

Belisario Domínguez
Fundada ya hace 100 años el 5 de mayo de 1916, en aquel entonces de madera, para que en 1936 se iniciara la construcción de la nueva sede donde Rómulo Rozo imprimió de igual manera sus diseños en la fachada y elementos diversos de su arquitectura, el nuevo edificio entra en funciones en 1939, en 1998 deja su función inicial de escuela primaria y se suma al proyecto de educación artística del estado.

English translation:
Belisario Domínguez
Founded 100 years ago on May 5, 1916 and at that time made of wood. In 1936 construction then began on the new headquarters where Rómulo Rozo left his mark on the designs of the facade and the various elements of its architecture. The new building was put into operation in 1939. Its initial function as a primary school ended in 1998 and it was added to the many projects that support artistic education in the state.

The marker can be seen at the far left in this view of the ex-primary school Belisario Domínguez.
3. An additional view of the Centro Cultural de Bellas Artes (Fine Arts Cultural Center).