Second Brigade

Second Division - Third Corps

Third Corps Second Division
Second Brigade

Col. William R. Brewster
70th. 71sth. 72d. 73d. 74th. 120th New York Infantry

July 2 Arrived about 1 a.m. and bivouacked for the night. Near 1 p.m. formed in rear of First Brigade the 73d being advanced to the crest of the hill in front. The Brigade advanced between 2 and 3 p.m. the 71st and 72d to the left of First Brigade the 70th and 120th in reserve. Later the 73d was sent to the support of First Brigade First Division. Fiercely attacked towards sunset and the forces on the left having fallen back the Brigade retired and after sunset again advanced and captured the colors of the 8th Florida and thirty prisoners and recaptured guns that had been left on the field. Again retired and formed in rear of a Brigade of Second Corps and Bivouacked for the night.

July 3 Moved further to the rear and was supplied with rations and ammunition. About 3 p.m. moved forward to support batteries in front.

Casualties Killed 12 officers 120 men. Wounded 50 officers 523 men. Captured or missing 73 men. Total 778.

Erected 1912 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Second Brigade Tablet
3. Brewster's (Excelsior) Brigade Line
Looking north on Sickles Avenue. Initially the brigade deployed along this line, before moving portions forward to the Emmitsburg Road.