Woodbridge in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Landscape

Rippon Lodge

Inscription. The landscape you see before you has changed quite a lot since the house was built in the 18th century. Situated on Neabsco Creek and the Kings Highway (now Route 1), the site allowed Richard Blackburn easy access to move hisgoods to market.

Paintings by Benjamin Latrobe in 1796 illustrate the site as Richard and Thomas Blackburn knew it. Today visitors can enjoy the view of Neabsco Creek and the Potomac River beyond. The site includes the cemetery for the Blackburn and Atkinson families.

In the early 20th century Wade Ellis installed the ornamental gardens you see before you today, including our county champion American Elm tree and the dozens of boxwoods. Mrs. Dessie Ellis was a garden club member, and their home was featured many times during Virginia's Historic Garden Week. Rippon also was a working farm until the 1950s, when the property was purchased by its last private owner, Admired Richard Blackburn Black.

Erected by Prince William County Department of Public Works, Historic Preservation Division.