Redlands in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

San Bernardino Asistencia

Inscription.
This branch of San Gabriel Mission was constructed about 1830 on the San Bernardino Rancho. During the 1840's, its buildings were used by José del Carmen Lugo as part of his rancho grant. Later, after its sale to the Mormons, it was occupied by Bishop Tenney in the 1850's, and by Dr. Benjamin Barton in the 1860's. Its restoration was completed in 1937 by the Works Progress Administration, assisted by the San Bernardino County Historical Society.

Erected 1960 by California State Park Commission in cooperation with the San Bernardino County Museum Association. (Marker Number 42.)

2. Asistencia Marker is Missing
4. El Campanario