Geneva in Geneva County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Emma Knox Kenan Library

Inscription. Mrs. Emma Knox Kenan established the library at the request of school superintendent W.W. Benson in a small cloak room of the Geneva School. The library was financed by subscriptions, book rentals and fund raisers. The property where the library now stands was purchased in 1927. The Military Club housed the library until it was damaged by a flood on March 15, 1929 and destroyed by fire in 1930. The townspeople donated books to reopen the library on Mrs. Kenan’s back porch. The current building was completed in 1931 and opened to the public January 15, 1932. It was built by J.P. Carter Sr., Mrs. Kenan's son-in-law. The building was financed by local contributions and a matching donation by Lee Ashcraft, a former principal of the Geneva School. Mrs. Kenan remained librarian until February 1938. In 1943 her daughter Rebekah Kenan became librarian and served until her retirement in 1972. In 1975 the Joel Johnson addition to the library doubled its size. In January 2008 an elevator was installed to provide handicap accessibility. The library was listed in the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage in 1985.

Erected by Alabama Historical Commission.

EducationWomen. In addition, it is included in the Alabama Historical Commission series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1904.

2. Emma Knox Kenan Library Marker (tall view; South Commerce Street in background)
. The Emma Knox Kenan Public Library in Geneva, Geneva County, was built in 1931 and named for the city's long-time librarian. (Submitted on April 8, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Emma Knox Kenan Library Marker (wide view; library in background)
4. Emma Knox Kenan Public Library (view from Commerce Street/Church Avenue intersection)