Fredericktown in Knox County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Home of the FFA Jacket

Inscription. The blue corduroy jacket worn by members is a widely recognized symbol of the National FFA Organization, formerly Future Farmers of America. In 1933, Dr. J.H. “Gus” Lintner, a Fredericktown teacher and advisor to the local FFA chapter, commissioned a jacket for its members to wear to FFA’s national convention in Kansas City, Missouri. Impressed by the design, the organization adopted the jacket as part of FFA’s Official Dress. Millions of members have worn it since. Founded in 1928 to promote agricultural education, FFA continues its mission in 2018 in all 50 U.S. states and two territories.

Erected 2018 by Fredericktown Local School District and The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 13-42.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 111 Stadium Dr, Fredericktown OH 43019, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Fredericktown: Home of the FFA Jacket. “In honor of its role in FFA history, Fredericktown was selected by the Ohio Historical Society to receive an Ohio Historical Marker for being home of the FFA jacket. The plaque was unveiled at Fredericktown High School in September. Neil Overly and Linden Scheff, both members of the FFA band who wore the jacket at the 1933 national convention, were in attendance.” (Submitted on April 8, 2019.)

2. FFA History Timeline. “Future Farmers of America is established in Kansas City, Mo. First National FFA Convention is held in Kansas City, Mo.: 33 delegates from 18 states (Arkansas, Arizona, California,
2. Home of the FFA Jacket Marker at Fredericktown High School
Colorado, Idaho, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Nebraska, New Jersey, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Carolina, Utah, Virginia, Wisconsin) are in attendance. Leslie Applegate from New Jersey is elected first national FFA president. First sectional gathering of New Farmers of America (NFA) members is held.” (Submitted on April 8, 2019.)

3. First FFA Jackets, 1933
This is the image reproduced on the historical marker.
Via Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis Collection; from Ohio State Department of Ed., circa 1933
4. “J. H. Lintner and his Fredericktown F.F.A. Band”