North End West in Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Quartzite Paving Stones

1. Quartzite Paving Stones Marker (side one)
(side one)
In 1888, a year after the development of a great deposit of quartzite near Sioux Falls, newly opened quarries delivered stone to pave Philips Avenue, the city's first hard-surfaced street. Paving stones were a vast improvement over dirt streets with mud wallows.

A booming quarrying industry furnished paving stones for Sioux Falls, Chicago, Detroit, St. Louis, and other cities. Skillful stonecutters recruited from England, Scotland, and Wales cut thousands of paving blocks from the 1.7-billion-year-old Precambrian rock.

(side two)
Streets and alleys were paved with stone well into the 20th century. Between 1892 and 1916, 17 contracts were awarded to pave 50 blocks of local streets. Within a few years, the stones were paved over or torn up. Complaints arose about noise and about horses floundering when the stones became wet.

Two nearby residents, Joe Kirby and John Randolph, privately contracted for this stretch of paving stones. Today it shows how streets paved with stone were built in early Sioux Falls.

Erected 1999 by the Minnehaha County Historical Society and City of Sioux Falls and in honor of Ashley Blake.

Roads & Vehicles. A significant historical year for this entry is 1888.

2. Quartzite Paving Stones Marker (side two)