San Luis Potosí, Mexico — The Northeast (and Central Highlands)

Temple of San Juan de Dios

Templo San Juan de Dios.
Barroco. S. XVIII.
Fray Tomas de Barrutia.
Fue parte del Hospital de San Juan Bautista, patrocinado por el minero Juan de Zavala en 1611. En 1827 la Orden de los Juaninos es suspendida. Hasta 1899, el clero diocesano reabre el templo. A inicios del s. XX paso a los dominicos. En 1908 Octaviano Cabrera hizo reformas en fachada para integrarla a la Escuela Modelo.
Diciembre 2001

English translation:
Temple of San Juan de Dios.
Baroque. 18th century. Friar Tomás de Barrutia.
It was originally part of the Hospital of San Juan Bautista, sponsored by the miner Juan de Zavala in 1611. In 1827 the Order of the Juaninos is suspended. The diocesan clergy reopened the temple in 189. At the beginning of the 20th century the temple was turned over to the Dominicans. In 1908 Octaviano Cabrera made renovations to the façade to integrate it into the Model School style.
December 2001

Erected 2001 by Consejo Consultivo del Centro Histórico.

Churches & ReligionColonial EraMan-Made Features. A significant historical month for this entry is December 2001.

The marker can be seen to the right of the main entrance to the temple.