West Loop in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mary Bartelme, Illinois’ First Female Judge

Inscription. This park is named for Mary Bartelme (1866-1954), a pioneering Illinois Lawyer. Bartelme became the first female judge in Illinois (1923) and the second female judge in the United States. Born at Fulton and Halsted Streets in Chicago, she became a teacher and later decided to practice law at a time when women lawyers were a rarity. Bartelme graduated from Northwestern University School of Law in 1894, the only female in her class. Appointed the first woman Public Guardian in Cook County 1897, she served 16 years, taking care of minors without guardians. Bartelme helped draft and lobby for legislation creating the first Juvenile Court in Cook County 1899. The first Juvenile Detention Home was located in the 1600 block of West Adams in 1906. In 1913, Bartelme was chosen to assist the Cook County presiding judge, holding closed sessions for juvenile cases and creating a “girls court” as an alternative to jail. She founded three group homes for delinquent girls called “Mary Bartelme Clubs.” Elected judge in 1923, Bartelme served in Juvenile Court for ten years and heard over 50,000 cases. She also served as president of the Women’s Bar Association of Illinois from 1927-28. Bartleme made important symbolic contributions to the feminist movement, was an agent for procedural change, and worked tirelessly as a reformer
and fundraiser, making a positive difference in the lives of many young girls.

Erected 2011 by Alderman Robert W. Fioretti, Chicago Park District, University of Illinois at Chicago and Hull House Museum, Women’s Bar Association of Illinois, Northwestern University Law School, Scott R. Maeself Family, Leslie Recht, West Loop Community Organization, and The Illinois State Historical Society.

looking southeast into park