Gowanus in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Maryland Regiment Burial Site

Revolutionary War Heritage Trail

Inscription. The vicinity of 3rd Avenue and 9th Street is the presumed location of the burial site of the more than 250 soldiers of the Colonel Smallwood Regiment from Maryland. Nearby, in the swamps of Gowanus, during the Battle of Brooklyn on August 27, 1776, approximately 400 gallant men, under the command of General William Alexander, also known as Lord Stirling repeatedly attacked a British force many times their number. Their objective was to cover the American retreat across the Gowanus Creek to Brooklyn Heights.

The Marylanders held the British forces in check until the afternoon of August 27, 1776, taking heavy casualties from the British guns at the Old Stone House (Vechte-Cortelyou House) located at present-day 4th Avenue between 4th and 5th Streets. After the battle, the British buried the Maryland dead in mass graves on a hillock in the midst of the swamp. The exact location of the burial ground is unknown.

Erected by State of New York.

More about this marker. The right side of the marker contains a picture of Lord Stirling leading the Maryland Regiment in the battle. Image Courtesy of the Guard Bureau.
The bottom left of the marker features a picture of “Lord Stirling at the Battle of Long Island. Emmet Collection, Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Division of Art, Prints and Photographs, The New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations. Next to this is a map showing “A plan of the Battle of Brooklyn. This map highlights the approximate location of this
historic site.”

1. Battle of Long Island, August 27, 1776. (Submitted on November 1, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
2. The Battle of Long Island 1776. A British perspective of the battle from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on November 1, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Marker at the American Legion
Two markers, both relating to the fallen Marylanders, are found at this location.
4. Old Stone House
Most of the Maryland casualties during the August 27, 1776 Battle of Brooklyn occured in front of this Stone House, located several blocks north of the marker in Byrne Park.
5. Battle at the Stone House Diorama
This diorama of the Marylanders fighting with the British Troops is located in the Old Stone House.