Würzburg, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Carl Caspar von Siebold

von Siebold

*4.11.1736 in Nideggen †3.4.1807 in Würzburg

an der Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg

Lehrstuhl für Anatomie, Chirurgie und Geburtshilfe

Mitbegründer der modernen Chirurgie durch neue Operationsmethoden und Hygienemaßstäbe; führte 1805 den ersten modernen Operationssaal der Welt ein

(English translation)

Here lived Carl Caspar von Siebold (born November 4, 1736 in Nideggen, died April 3, 1807 in Würzburg). Professor at the Julius-Maximilians University, Wuerzburg, 1769-1807; Chair for Anatomy, Surgery and Obstetrics; cofounder of modern surgery through new surgical methods and hygiene standards; in 1805 introduced the first modern operating theater in the world

Erected by Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg.

2. Carl Caspar von Siebold Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here between the two storefronts on the right.
techniques were introduced, a regimen of hygiene was established, and renovation of the Theatrum Anatomicum took place. In 1805 the Juliusspital reportedly had the first modern operating room in the world." (Submitted on April 14, 2019.)