Acme in Medina County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

“Skypark”

The Flying Community

By J. J. Prats, April 4, 2019
Inscription.  Daniel E. Weltzien, pilot and hometown son, dreamed of a flying community, one where every family would have a plane in their garage for work or play. In June 1965, the Williams Farm on Acme Hill became a runway with taxiways to every home. Young men and women came for flying lessons, and now traverse the world in space, the military, and commercially. Surviving fire, tornadoes, an earthquake, Ohio winters, and severe crosswinds, students still come here to take their first flight and become pilots. In Ohio, birthplace of aviation pioneers, this is “SKYPARK” THE FLYING COMMUNITY, a first in Ohio because a man dared to dream.

Erected 2002 by The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 3-52.)

More. Search the internet for “Skypark”.