Tel Aviv-Yafo in Jaffa, Tel Aviv District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

The Lion Temple

Old City of Jaffa

— The Gate to the Ancient World —

Inscription. The temple got its name from a lioness' skull that was found within it, which was apparently used in a ritual performed here at the time of the Canaanites, and from an altar that served in the worship of the Canaanite goddess Ashtoreth, who is depicted astride a lion. Part of a statue of Aphrodite, the Hellenistic version of Ashtoreth, was also found here. Hundreds of years later, pilgrims associated the site with the worship of Andromeda, daughter of the king of Jaffa. These finds provide clues concerning the history of Jaffa's ancient mythology.

meters away); The House of Simon the Tanner (about 180 meters away); The Egyptian Governor's Residence (approx. 17.7 kilometers away in Central District); Tel Afeq - Antipatris (approx. 17.7 kilometers away in Central District); The Roman Cardo (approx. 17.7 kilometers away in Central District).

More about this marker. In 2019, because I traveled to Israel as part of a tour group, taking pictures of historical markers and recording location information for each marker that I photographed was a difficult assignment. Then too, having two bad knees and walking with a cane made keeping up with my tour group, much less recording location information as well, even more difficult. So I am using my Google Map skills, from at home, to provide the needed location information and map coordinates. Anyone that visits these markers is welcomed, and encouraged, to improve on the provided information.

1. Jaffa - Bible Walks. This is a link to additional information regarding this marker. (Submitted on April 17, 2019, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Jaffa - Wikipedia. This is a link to additional information regarding this marker. (Submitted on April 17, 2019, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)
View of the marker with the temple excavation site in the background.

3. Jaffa - Jewish Virtual Library. This is a link to additional information regarding this marker. (Submitted on April 17, 2019, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of the marker with the portion of temple excavation site that is in the right background.
View of the marker with the portion of temple excavation site that is in the left background.