Weare in Hillsborough County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

East Weare Village

Inscription. In 1960 their beautiful community was sacrificed for the Everett Flood Control Project. Their village was the home for over 60 families and was a self supporting thriving community. Farming and lumbering was the way of life for the villagers. East Weare formerly had a train depot, churches, school, post office, toy shop, garage, grocery store, lumber mills, grist mill, also Grange Hall, cemeteries, blacksmith shop and creamery.

Erected 1982 by NH Dept. of Natural & Cultural Resources - Div. of Historical Resources. (Marker Number 0143.)

Looking eagerly along NH Route 77