Waterford in Erie County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Sur La Rivière Aux Boeufs

1753 — December 11, George Washington visits the fort to demand French withdrawal.
1753 — Fort construction begins in summer and is completed in fall
1749 — Céloron conducts expedition into the Ohio River Basin.

A Critical Link
The construction of Fort sur la Rivière aux Boeufs (Fort le Boeuf) was the second in a chain of four forts intended to connect Lake Erie to the Ohio River. Men and materials portaged to French Creek, where bateaux were used to transport them to French settlements in Louisiana.

George Washington states that the bastions contained "... a Guard-House, Chapel, Doctor's lodging, and Commander's private store, 'round which are laid platforms for the cannon and men to stand on."

In December of 1753, George Washington paid a visit to the fort to inform the French commandant, Captain Jacques Legardeur de St. Pierre, that the
British considered the French occupation of the territory to be an encroachment on British soil, and he demanded that the French leave. St. Pierre's refusal to withdraw led to armed hostilities between the parties the following spring.

Erected by Seaway Trial, Inc. (Marker Number 3.)